---Advertisement---

SBI Junior Associate Recruitment 2026 – Notification Out, Apply Online

|
On: August 31, 2026
---Advertisement---

State Bank of India (SBI) has released the official notification for the recruitment of Junior Associate (Customer Support & Sales) 2026, commonly known as SBI Clerk Recruitment 2026. The recruitment includes 7,680 regular vacancies and 1,444 backlog vacancies across 24 States/UTs.

Eligible candidates should be 20 to 28 years old as on 1 April 2026, with applicable age relaxation as per SBI rules. The application fee is ₹750 for General, OBC and EWS candidates, while SC, ST, PwBD, XS and DXS candidates are exempted from the application fee.

The online application process will be open from 11 August 2026 to 31 August 2026. Candidates should note that the vacancies are provisional and may be increased or decreased depending on the actual requirements of State Bank of India. Applicants are advised to read the official notification carefully before submitting the online application form.

SBI Junior Associate Recruitment 2026 Overview

ParticularsDetails
OrganizationState Bank of India (SBI)
Post NameJunior Associate (Customer Support & Sales)
Advertisement No.CRPD/CR/2026-27/17
Total Vacancies7,680 Regular + 1,444 Backlog
Application ModeOnline
Post CategoryLatest Sarkari Jobs
Official Websitesbi.bank.in

Important Dates

EventDate
Notification Date11 August 2026
Apply Online Start11 August 2026
Last Date to Apply31 August 2026
Preliminary Examination (Tentative)September 2026
Main Examination (Tentative)November 2026

Source: Official Notification, Page 1

SBI Junior Associate Vacancy Details

S. No.CircleState/UTLocal LanguageSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal RegularBacklog (XS/DXS)
1GandhinagarGujaratGujarati23498933136330305
2BengaluruKarnatakaKannada121532057630576039
3BhopalMadhya PradeshHindi1622161148113159
4BhopalChhattisgarhHindi3491172811728764
5BhubaneswarOdishaOdia1762421321104401,10018
6ChandigarhJammu & Kashmir UTUrdu/Hindi6922839845
7ChandigarhHimachal PradeshHindi20106916
8ChandigarhLadakh UTUrdu/Ladakhi/Bhoti (Bodhi)0010677
9ChennaiTamil NaduTamil267143801416081,410106
10HyderabadTelanganaTelugu/Urdu411870261052600
11JaipurRajasthanHindi5945703514135075
12KolkataWest BengalBengali/Nepali1272712255224555149
13KolkataA&N IslandsHindi/English014191510
14KolkataSikkimNepali/English31214625607
15LucknowUttar PradeshHindi/Urdu522672510425030
16Maharashtra/Mumbai MetroMaharashtraMarathi1711544631717591,718281
17Mumbai MetroGoaKonkani1711637621
18GuwahatiArunachal PradeshEnglish02405265517
19GuwahatiAssamAssamese/Bengali/Bodo71329115011097
20GuwahatiManipurManipuri/English04118149
21GuwahatiMeghalayaEnglish/Garo/Khasi01012112420
22GuwahatiMizoramMizo0141314326
23GuwahatiNagalandEnglish01202132715
24GuwahatiTripuraBengali/Kokborok8140422488
Total———1,1148371,7167603,2537,6801,444

Source: Official Notification, Page 1

Application Fee

CategoryFee
General/OBC/EWS₹750
SC/ST/PwBD/XS/DXSNil

Payment Mode: Online

Source: Official Notification, Page 1

Age Limit (As on 01 April 2026)

CriteriaDetails
Minimum Age20 Years
Maximum Age28 Years
OBC3 years
SC/ST5 years
PwBD (Gen/EWS)10 years
PwBD (OBC)13 years
PwBD (SC/ST)15 years
Ex-Servicemen/Disabled Ex-ServicemenActual period of service rendered in defence services + 3 years (8 years for Disabled Ex-Servicemen belonging to SC/ST), subject to a maximum age of 50 years
Widows, Divorced Women, and Women Judicially Separated from Husband (not remarried)7 years (subject to a maximum age limit of 35 years for General/EWS, 38 years for OBC, and 40 years for SC/ST candidates)
Trained Apprentices of SBIGEN/EWS – 1 year; OBC – 4 years; SC/ST – 6 years; PwBD (Gen/EWS) – 11 years; PwBD (OBC) – 14 years; PwBD (SC/ST) – 16 years

Source: Official Notification, Page 1

Salary Details

Post NameSalary / Pay Scale
Junior Associate (Customer Support & Sales)₹24,050 – ₹64,480
Starting Basic Pay₹26,730 per month
Increment Structure₹1,340 × 3 → ₹1,650 × 3 → ₹2,000 × 4 → ₹2,340 × 7 → ₹4,400 × 1 → ₹2,680 × 1

Source: Official Notification, Page 1

Educational Qualification

Eligibility CriteriaDetails
Educational QualificationGraduation in any discipline from a recognized University or an equivalent qualification recognized by the Central Government.
Integrated Dual Degree (IDD)Candidates holding an Integrated Dual Degree (IDD) certificate are eligible, provided the date of passing the IDD is on or before 31 December 2026.
Final Year/Semester CandidatesCandidates in the final year/semester of graduation may apply provisionally, subject to producing proof of passing the graduation examination on or before 31 December 2026.
Ex-Servicemen EligibilityMatriculate Ex-Servicemen who have obtained the Indian Army Special Certificate of Education or the corresponding certificate issued by the Indian Navy or Indian Air Force after completing at least 15 years of service in the Armed Forces are also eligible. The certificate must be dated on or before 31 December 2026.

Source: Official Notification, Page 1

Selection Process

The selection process consists of an Online Preliminary Examination, Online Main Examination, and, wherever applicable, a Local Language Proficiency Test (LLPT).

Phase-I: Preliminary Examination :

TestMedium of ExamNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
English LanguageEnglish303020 Minutes
Numerical AbilityAs Opted353520 Minutes
Reasoning AbilityAs Opted353520 Minutes
Total—1001001 Hour

Important Points :

  • Each test will have a separate time limit of 20 minutes.
  • There will be negative marking of 1/4th mark for each wrong answer in the objective tests.
  • No minimum qualifying marks are prescribed for individual tests or the aggregate score.
  • Sectional marks will not be maintained.
  • Approximately 10 times the number of vacancies in each category, subject to availability, will be shortlisted for the Main Examination.
  • Shortlisting for the Main Examination will be based on the descending order of aggregate marks obtained in the Preliminary Examination.

Phase-II: Main Examination

SectionMedium of ExamNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
General/Financial AwarenessAs Opted by the Candidate505035 Minutes
General EnglishEnglish404035 Minutes
Quantitative AptitudeAs Opted by the Candidate505045 Minutes
Reasoning Ability & Computer AptitudeAs Opted by the Candidate506045 Minutes
Total—1902002 Hours 40 Minutes

Important Points :

CriteriaDetails
Negative Marking1/4th (0.25) mark will be deducted for every incorrect answer.
Qualifying MarksCandidates must secure the minimum aggregate qualifying marks prescribed by the Bank.
Relaxation5% relaxation in qualifying marks is available for SC/ST/OBC/PwBD/XS/DXS candidates.
Final Merit ListOnly the Main Examination marks (out of 200) will be considered for preparing the final merit list. Preliminary Examination marks will not be added.

Phase-III: Local Language Proficiency Test (LLPT)

Candidates who are provisionally selected but have not studied the specified local language of the applied State in Class 10th or 12th will be required to appear for the Local Language Proficiency Test (LLPT).

LLPT Exam Pattern

TestTypeNo. of PassagesNo. of QuestionsMaximum Marks
Non-Verbal TestObjective31515
Non-Verbal TestSubjective31515
Verbal TestVerbal Assessment——20

LLPT Important Points

CriteriaDetails
Who Must Appear?Candidates who have not studied the specified local language in Class 10th or 12th.
ExemptionCandidates who produce a Class 10th or 12th Mark Sheet/Certificate showing that they studied the specified local language will be exempted from the LLPT.
Qualifying MarksCandidates must secure the minimum qualifying marks prescribed by the Bank.
Relaxation5% relaxation in qualifying marks is available for SC/ST/OBC/PwBD/XS/DXS candidates.

Source: Official Notification, Page 1

Documents Required

  • Discharge Certificate – Required for serving candidates, if applicable
  • Recent Passport-Size Photograph – JPG/JPEG, 20–50 KB
  • Signature – Black ink on white paper, 10–20 KB
  • Left-Hand Thumb Impression – 3 × 3 cm, 20–50 KB
  • Handwritten Declaration – As per prescribed format, 50–100 KB
  • Live Photograph – Captured during the application process
  • Valid Photo ID Proof – Aadhaar, PAN, Passport, Driving Licence, Voter ID, etc.
  • Educational Certificate – 10th/12th certificate for local language proof, if applicable
  • Category Certificate – SC/ST, OBC-NCL or EWS, if applicable

Source: Official Notification, Page 1

Reservation Details

Horizontal reservation of 4% is provided to PwBD candidates and 4.5% to Disabled Ex‑Servicemen and their dependents, included within the parent category vacancies. OBC vacancies apply only to Non‑Creamy‑Layer candidates.

How to Apply for SBI Junior Associate Recruitment 2026

  1. Visit the official SBI website and open the Current Openings section.
  2. Find Advertisement No. CRPD/CR/2026-27/17 and read the notification carefully.
  3. Click “Recruitment of Junior Associates 2026” and complete the online registration.
  4. Upload the required photograph, signature, thumb impression, handwritten declaration and live photograph.
  5. Pay the applicable fee online. General/OBC/EWS – ₹750; SC/ST/PwBD/XS/DXS – No Fee.
  6. Check all details carefully and submit the application before 31 August 2026.
  7. Download and save the system-generated application form for future reference.

Source: Official Notification, Page 1

Important Links

ParticularsLink
Apply OnlineApply Now
Official Notification PDFDownload
Official WebsiteVisit Website

SBI Junior Associate Recruitment 2026 – 10 FAQs

1. How many vacancies are available in SBI Junior Associate Recruitment 2026?
SBI has announced 7,680 regular vacancies and 1,444 backlog vacancies for Junior Associate (Customer Support & Sales) posts.

2. When will the SBI Junior Associate 2026 application process start?
The online application process will start on 11 August 2026.

3. What is the last date to apply for SBI Junior Associate Recruitment 2026?
The last date to submit the online application form is 31 August 2026.

4. What is the age limit for SBI Junior Associate 2026?
Candidates must be between 20 and 28 years of age as on 1 April 2026. Age relaxation is applicable as per SBI rules.

5. What is the application fee for SBI Junior Associate Recruitment 2026?
The application fee is ₹750 for General, OBC and EWS candidates. SC, ST, PwBD, XS and DXS candidates are exempted from paying the application fee.

6. What is the educational qualification for SBI Junior Associate 2026?
Candidates should have the required graduation qualification from a recognized university or an equivalent qualification as specified in the official notification.

7. What is the selection process for SBI Junior Associate Recruitment 2026?
The selection process generally consists of the Preliminary Examination and Main Examination, followed by the applicable language proficiency requirements.

8. Is SBI Junior Associate Recruitment 2026 conducted for all states?
The recruitment is being conducted across 24 States/UTs, with vacancies distributed according to SBI’s state-wise requirements.

9. Can the number of SBI Junior Associate vacancies change?
Yes. The announced vacancies are provisional and SBI may increase or decrease the number of vacancies depending on its actual requirements.

10. How can I apply for SBI Junior Associate Recruitment 2026?
Eligible candidates can apply online during the prescribed application period by completing the registration, application form and fee-payment process.

  • Important Disclaimer:
  • The information provided in this article has been prepared carefully using the available details related to the recruitment notification. However, in case of any typing mistake, missing information, technical error, or unintentional discrepancy, the website and its team will not be held responsible for any loss, confusion, or inconvenience caused to the candidates.Candidates are strongly advised to verify every important detail directly from the official website or the concerned recruiting authority before taking any action. This includes checking eligibility criteria, application dates, examination schedule, fees, vacancies, selection process, result information, required documents, and other instructions mentioned in the official notification.For the most accurate and updated information, candidates should refer to the official notification and official website of the concerned department. The relevant official link and other useful resources have been provided in the “Important Links” section above. Applicants should carefully read the complete official notification and follow all instructions issued by the concerned authority.

Leave a Comment